ResumeCompass Logo

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 16, 2022

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how ResumeCompass LLC in Tennessee (“Company”, “we”, and “our”) processes, collects, uses and shares personal data when using this website https://www.ResumeCompass.co (the “Website”, “Site”). Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will process data.

Purposes of Processing

What is personal data?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation, this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we process about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

Why do we need your personal data?

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws in addition to the EU GDPR regulations. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the website. If you registered with us, you will have been asked to tick to agree to provide this information in order to access our services, purchase our products, or view our content. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this Policy, please do not use our website or any of the products/services we offer.

Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect information about you in the following ways:

Information You Give Us:

  • the personal data you provide when you register to use our website, including your name, email address, username, password;
  • the personal data you provide when creating a profile, including your name, email address, professional email address, work experience, education, certifications, projects, awards, career information, and relevant skills;
  • the personal data you provide when submitting a resume or cover letter for review or in conjunction with one of our services and/or products;
  • the personal data that may be contained in any document, comment or other submissions you upload or post to the website;
  • the personal data you provide in connection with our rewards program and other promotions we run on the website;
  • the personal data you provide when you report a problem with our website or when we provide you with customer support;
  • the personal data you provide when you make a purchase through our website; and
  • the personal data you provide when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

Information from Social Networking Websites:

Our website includes interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites (each a “SNS”). If you connect to a SNS through our website, you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS.

Information Automatically Collected:

We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our website, i.e. your IP address. For example, when visiting our website, we log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our website, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our website. We collect additional technical data regarding usage which tells us how individual users use the website, products, and/or services we provide. We collect marketing and communication data which informs us about your preferences in different marketing communications from us or our third-party vendors and your preferred communication methods and frequency. We collect this information about you using cookies or third-party providers that track the information for us. We use this information to evaluate marketing methods, identify user demands, optimize Site efficiency, determine development opportunities, and more.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling:

We do not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making. However, we may do so in order to fulfill obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform you of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

Information We Do NOT Collect:

We do NOT collect information on our Site or Databases/Servers as it relates to race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, political opinions, mental or physical health, or criminal history. We ask that you do NOT include this on any of the forms or similar sensitive material in the documents you upload to the Site or as part of our Services and/or Products.

Information We Collect In Certain Actions

We collect different types of information from you when you perform different actions on the platform and site. We’ve highlighted some of the ways we collect information on you when you perform the following actions:

When You Create an Account

When you create an account on the ResumeCompass platform, we collect information such as your email address and password. We collect this information to authenticate you each time you try to login to use the site and connect it to other actions you perform on the site. To access nearly all of the features, tools, products, or services on the website, we require that users create an account so all their actions are linked to one user account. You recognize that by creating an account, we might link your account with third-vendors such as your email address for payment and order information which we will then store for our own legal and accounting purposes later. We do not store your payment information and use an outside third-party to handle our payment processing. You can learn more about this in our Terms of Service/Conditions/Use.

When You Create a Profile or Digital Resume

We collect the information you provide when you create a profile that also serves as a digital resume. Some of the information that we collect includes but is not limited to a unique profile handle that you can be identified by when a user searches for your profile, first and last name, location, phone number, professional email address, career information, job title, website, technical skills, career summary, contact preferences, social media links, professional work experience, education, volunteer work history, certifications, awards, project experience, profile images, and documents.

When You Upload Your Resume or Cover Letter

To provide recommendations, scoring metrics, analysis, feedback, through the Resume Review or Job Match Scan systems, our proprietary software and API will parse your resume and cover letters to identify ways that your documents can improve to help you in your career.

When You Purchase a Product and/or Service

Some of our products require that you submit your current resume, cover letter, or LinkedIn profile link so that we may alter, edit, improve upon, draft, or create a new version of the same document. We may share this information with our third-party employees/contractors/freelancers/professionals so they can deliver the products and/or services that you have purchased. We enforce that they abide by our Privacy Policy and never share your information with anyone else, and only use it to complete the product and/or service that we have hired them to for.

Are My Resume and Cover Letter Private?

When you upload your resume to be reviewed by our resume reviewer or job match scanner, the results are private and only available to you and members of our staff to properly conduct business and provide our services to you. The same goes for when a user uploads their cover letter to the job match scanner, the results are private and only available to you and members of our staff to properly conduct business and provide our services to you. We will never disclose your private information associated with those documents, but may use the review’s findings to improve our site offerings, enhance user experience, improve our own API metric grading system, and create unique content designed to fix common problems experienced by users on the site. The data we utilize will not be personal information-based. When you purchase a product and/or service that requires you to upload your current resume, cover letter, or share your current LinkedIn profile, we will only share the resume, cover letter, or LinkedIn profile with third-party freelancers/providers/contractors/professionals we have hired to act on our behalf to create the final product and/or service you have offered. We enforce this Privacy Policy with them and take steps to ensure that they do not share your information with anyone else.

Cookies and Pixels

What are cookies?

We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our website. We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first-party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our website; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our website and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

What Are Pixels?

We may collect information using “website pixels”, or “pixels”. These are HTML code snippets on certain pages that load when a user visits the Site, visits certain pages, or opens an email. These pixels are useful for tracking different user behavior and identify potential conversions. We use these pixels to identify ways to tailor individual marketing campaigns, improve user experience, perform data evaluation, or gather analytical data on our users based on their site experience. We might also use pixels to perform retargeting where we would serve advertisements or marketing materials on other platforms like Facebook or Instagram based on user behavior after visiting our Site. We might also use tracking pixels that are loaded when a user visits a web page to identify where a user originated from before visiting the Site, purchased our product and/or service, or viewed one of our marketing or advertising campaigns.

Cookies We Use

Our website uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:
  • Essential Cookies — These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our website and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
  • Functionality Cookies — These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make when you use our website, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our website which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personalized experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our website.
  • Analytics and Performance Cookies — These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our website and how users use our website. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. It includes the number of visitors to our website, the websites that referred them to our website, the pages they visited on our website, what time of day they visited our website, whether they have visited our website before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our website more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our website.We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our website works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB In addition we use Ahrefs for this purpose. Ahrefs uses its own cookies to determine potential improvements and data tracking for websites. You can find out more about how Ahrefs uses your data in their privacy policy here: https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/794932
  • Targeted and Advertising Cookies — These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third-party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites.You can disable cookies that remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to remove cookies by the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored adverts from companies that are not listed. We use Facebook and Instagram retargeting cookies and pixels to help us delivered catered advertising and targeted marketing campaigns to potential new users and users who have visited our site in the past. You can read more about Facebook and Instagram’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
  • Social Media Cookies — These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our website or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+, LinkedIn, and Pinterest. The social network will record that you have done this.

Disabling Cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our website. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our website.

How We Use Your Data

We use the data you provide us in a variety of ways:
  • Site Usage — We use your data to identify how you utilize our site, technical information, and how those two correlate to how you utilize our Products and/or Services. We use your data to identify the actions you take throughout the site, your profile, account, and utilize our Products and/or Services. We use this information to identify ways to improve user experience, build new site functionality, improve our product and/or service offerings, and evaluate marketing and campaign effectiveness.
  • Products and Services — We use your data to offer professional development tools, products, and services to help you elevate your career. We offer a variety of products that might be tailored to you based on the data that you provide. To effectively serve you and offer you products and/or services that will help you throughout your career, we store, transmit, and use your data to both internal and external staff/freelancers and/or third-party professionals who will help us provide, create and/or deliver those products and/or services to you. Some of the ways in which we do this are through the registration of new customers, payment processing, accounting, order invoicing, product creation and/or delivery of goods and services that we offer.
  • Cookies, Pixels, and Other Similar Technologies — We use cookies, pixels, and other similar technologies to help us improve, provide, safeguard, advertise, or promote our Products and/or Services to users and consumers. We use these technologies to improve user experience, identify how users interact with the website and utilize our products and/or services.
  • Marketing and Advertising — We use your data to help provide tailored marketing and advertising campaigns based on your site usage and user behavior. We will only contact you through digital means, (ex: email, digital advertising, newsletter campaigns, etc.) with information about potential products, services, site content, site features, upgrades, and enhancements that might be of interest to you.

Advertising

We may use other companies to serve third-party advertisements when you visit and use the website. These companies may collect and use click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during your visits to the website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. These companies typically use tracking technologies to collect this information. Other companies’ use of their tracking technologies is subject to their own privacy policies.

Using Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data as follows:
  • to operate, maintain, and improve our website, products, and services;
  • to manage your account, including to communicate with you regarding your account, if you have an account on our website;
  • to operate and administer our rewards program and other promotions you participate in on our website;
  • to respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service;
  • to send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • with your consent, to send you marketing e-mails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out” or “update your communication preferences”. Please note, even if you opt-out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you;
  • to process payments, orders, or accounting information you make via our website;
  • as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others;
  • for analysis and study services; and
  • as described in the “Sharing of your Personal Data” section below.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data as follows:
  • Third Parties Designated By You — We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.
  • Our Third-Party Service Providers — We may share your personal data with our third-party service providers who provide services such as data analysis, payment processing, information technology, and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other similar services.
  • Our Third-Party Contractors, Freelancers, or Professionals — We may share your personal data with our third-party contractors, freelancers, or professionals who help us create our products or services that you have purchased. These third-party individuals only access your information based on the information you provide us to perform tasks on our behalf, (i.e. updating a resume you have provided to us or crafting a new one based on the information you have provided). We enforce our privacy policy with them to ensure that they safeguard the information you provide and do not share it with anyone else.
  • Third-Party Sites
Our website may contain links to third-party websites, tools, and features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

User-Generated Content

You may share personal data with us when you submit user-generated content to our website, upload user-generated documents/files, including via our rewards program, forums, message boards, profiles, accounts, site features, site tools, and blogs on our website. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our website will become public information, and will be available to other users of our website and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data, or any other information, on our website. Such personal data and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our website. If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on our website, provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal data. If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your first and last name along with your feedback on our website. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal data in it in accordance with this Policy.

International Data Transfer

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us outside the country in which you reside, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By accepting this Policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Security and Data Protection

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us. We believe that your personal data is important and should be safeguarded as such. We have dedicated our platform to place several safeguard measures throughout the site to ensure that your data is as secure as we can make it. We also routinely test for site vulnerabilities to ensure that your data is safe. We only collect your personal data if we have a legal basis or accounting purpose for doing so. We regularly review the personal data that we collect to ensure it is being processed in accordance with laws and regulations, and that our safeguard measures are up to date and relevant. Before we transfer any of your personal data to a third-party provider and/or service, we ensure that there is legal reasoning for doing so, which may include your consent when you purchase and/or use our Site or products and/or services. We will keep your information and retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to appropriately satisfy any legal, reporting, or accounting requirements.

Retention

We will only retain your personal data as long reasonably required for you to use the website until you close your account/cancel your subscription unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes). We will also only retain your personal datra as long as it is reasonably required for us to ensure that there is legal reasoning for doing so, which may involve us keeping personal data based on order history, accounting, goods/services provided, and contact information or account data as it relates to order information.

Our Policy on Children

Our website is not directed to children under 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

Your Rights for Deletion or Data Stored Requests

You have the right to gain access to the information and data we store, correct, restrict, or erase your personal information on our platform or Site at any time. You can request that your account information be deleted by requesting it in your Account Settings page on the Site. In addition, you can request all the information that we store about your account by getting in touch with us through our Contact methods on the Site. If you request that we delete your data, we will delete the information that is not necessary for our legal, ordering, invoicing, or accounting purposes. If we deem that the data or information is required for those purposes, we may keep that information as long as it is necessary to abide by all lawful purposes.
  • Opt-out — You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the website may be ineffective upon opt-out.
  • Access — You may access the information we hold about you at any time via your profile/account or by contacting us directly.
  • Amend — You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • Erase and Forget — In certain situations, for example, when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data. If we deem that the information is required for our own legal, ordering, or accounting purposes we may keep it until such time it is no longer relevant or correct.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. We will also do our best to inform our third-party providers or services about your request to delete or remove personal data if you choose to do so. We make no guarantee that they will abide by the request and it is your responsibility to file a separate claim to delete or gain access to the information on their platforms as well as our own. If you cancel your request to delete the stored account data or information for your user account/profile, we will delete the request in our system and all information and data that you requested be deleted will be restored until such time in the future when you request deletion or further action. If you request that your account be deleted, we will do our best to respond to it within 72 hours and take action within 30 days. If you have an active subscription or pending order, your account will not be deleted until the active subscriptions are cancelled or all open orders are closed or complete. In the event that you request your account be deleted and then open a new order, activate, or reactive a subscription, your account deletion request will be cancelled and all information will be restored.

Our Third-Party Tools

We are committed to letting you know which third-party tools we use that may have access to your information. We’ve outlined the third-party tools that we utilize to provide a tailored user experience. Stripe — payment processing, order management, invoicing, accounting MongoDB — storage and archival of ResumeCompass user data, metadata, account information, profile information Google Cloud Storage — storage and archival of user documents, user images, and Site images SendGrid and Nodemailer — automatic email delivery services for account communications MailChimp — automatic newsletter email delivery services for subscribed users who wish to receive marketing and advertising communications, site features, content updates, and more Google Cloud Hosting — Site hosting and protection Ahrefs, Google Search Console, and Google Analytics — Analytical tracking of user behavior and other technical information All of these third-party sites and providers have their own privacy policy, terms and conditions, and cookie polices that you should carefully review before using our site. If you use our site, you are opting in and acknowledging that we utilize their services and tools to improve our site and create site functionality.

Marketing Communications and CAN-SPAN Compliance

We do our best to comply with all marketing communication regulations and CAN-SPAM compliance. We ensure that all of our marketing and advertising communications provide users the ability to set their communication preferences or unsubscribe/opt-out at the bottom of the email. We collect your email address to send account related emails in order to alert you to order status, account notices, legal notices, and more. We give users and customers the ability to subscribe to additional marketing and advertising campaigns through opt-in features when they register or toggle the functionality in their account settings page. Users can also opt-out of the advertising and marketing campaigns at any time, but will not be able to opt-out of the alert notices and administrative emails as they are necessary for legality and account-related concerns.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us through the information listed on our website. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 30 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority

Changes to our Policy or Company

If at such time we are involved in a reorganization, acquisition, merger, or sale, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify our users and accounts via email associated with each account of such deal, and outline the information about the process. We may also at any time revise this privacy policy and will update to the current revision on our Site. If a revision significantly reduces or alters your rights, we will notify you via email.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us in writing or through our website.

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how ResumeCompass LLC in Tennessee (“Company”, “we”, and “our”) processes, collects, uses and shares personal data when using this website https://www.ResumeCompass.co (the “Website”, “Site”). Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will process data.

Purposes of Processing

What is personal data?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation, this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we process about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

Why do we need your personal data?

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws in addition to the EU GDPR regulations. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the website. If you registered with us, you will have been asked to tick to agree to provide this information in order to access our services, purchase our products, or view our content. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this Policy, please do not use our website or any of the products/services we offer.

Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect information about you in the following ways:

Information You Give Us:

  • the personal data you provide when you register to use our website, including your name, email address, username, password;
  • the personal data you provide when creating a profile, including your name, email address, professional email address, work experience, education, certifications, projects, awards, career information, and relevant skills;
  • the personal data you provide when submitting a resume or cover letter for review or in conjunction with one of our services and/or products;
  • the personal data that may be contained in any document, comment or other submissions you upload or post to the website;
  • the personal data you provide in connection with our rewards program and other promotions we run on the website;
  • the personal data you provide when you report a problem with our website or when we provide you with customer support;
  • the personal data you provide when you make a purchase through our website; and
  • the personal data you provide when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

Information from Social Networking Websites:

Our website includes interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites (each a “SNS”). If you connect to a SNS through our website, you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS.

Information Automatically Collected:

We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our website, i.e. your IP address. For example, when visiting our website, we log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our website, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our website.

We collect additional technical data regarding usage which tells us how individual users use the website, products, and/or services we provide. We collect marketing and communication data which informs us about your preferences in different marketing communications from us or our third-party vendors and your preferred communication methods and frequency.

We collect this information about you using cookies or third-party providers that track the information for us. We use this information to evaluate marketing methods, identify user demands, optimize Site efficiency, determine development opportunities, and more.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling:

We do not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making. However, we may do so in order to fulfill obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform you of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

Information We Do NOT Collect:

We do NOT collect information on our Site or Databases/Servers as it relates to race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, political opinions, mental or physical health, or criminal history. We ask that you do NOT include this on any of the forms or similar sensitive material in the documents you upload to the Site or as part of our Services and/or Products.

Information We Collect In Certain Actions

We collect different types of information from you when you perform different actions on the platform and site. We’ve highlighted some of the ways we collect information on you when you perform the following actions:

When You Create an Account

When you create an account on the ResumeCompass platform, we collect information such as your email address and password. We collect this information to authenticate you each time you try to login to use the site and connect it to other actions you perform on the site. To access nearly all of the features, tools, products, or services on the website, we require that users create an account so all their actions are linked to one user account. You recognize that by creating an account, we might link your account with third-vendors such as your email address for payment and order information which we will then store for our own legal and accounting purposes later. We do not store your payment information and use an outside third-party to handle our payment processing. You can learn more about this in our Terms of Service/Conditions/Use.

When You Create a Profile or Digital Resume

We collect the information you provide when you create a profile that also serves as a digital resume. Some of the information that we collect includes but is not limited to a unique profile handle that you can be identified by when a user searches for your profile, first and last name, location, phone number, professional email address, career information, job title, website, technical skills, career summary, contact preferences, social media links, professional work experience, education, volunteer work history, certifications, awards, project experience, profile images, and documents.

When You Upload Your Resume or Cover Letter

To provide recommendations, scoring metrics, analysis, feedback, through the Resume Review or Job Match Scan systems, our proprietary software and API will parse your resume and cover letters to identify ways that your documents can improve to help you in your career.

When You Purchase a Product and/or Service

Some of our products require that you submit your current resume, cover letter, or LinkedIn profile link so that we may alter, edit, improve upon, draft, or create a new version of the same document. We may share this information with our third-party employees/contractors/freelancers/professionals so they can deliver the products and/or services that you have purchased. We enforce that they abide by our Privacy Policy and never share your information with anyone else, and only use it to complete the product and/or service that we have hired them to for.

Are My Resume and Cover Letter Private?

When you upload your resume to be reviewed by our resume reviewer or job match scanner, the results are private and only available to you and members of our staff to properly conduct business and provide our services to you. The same goes for when a user uploads their cover letter to the job match scanner, the results are private and only available to you and members of our staff to properly conduct business and provide our services to you. We will never disclose your private information associated with those documents, but may use the review’s findings to improve our site offerings, enhance user experience, improve our own API metric grading system, and create unique content designed to fix common problems experienced by users on the site. The data we utilize will not be personal information-based.

When you purchase a product and/or service that requires you to upload your current resume, cover letter, or share your current LinkedIn profile, we will only share the resume, cover letter, or LinkedIn profile with third-party freelancers/providers/contractors/professionals we have hired to act on our behalf to create the final product and/or service you have offered. We enforce this Privacy Policy with them and take steps to ensure that they do not share your information with anyone else.

Cookies and Pixels

What are cookies?

We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our website.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first-party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our website; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our website and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

What Are Pixels?

We may collect information using “website pixels”, or “pixels”. These are HTML code snippets on certain pages that load when a user visits the Site, visits certain pages, or opens an email. These pixels are useful for tracking different user behavior and identify potential conversions. We use these pixels to identify ways to tailor individual marketing campaigns, improve user experience, perform data evaluation, or gather analytical data on our users based on their site experience. We might also use pixels to perform retargeting where we would serve advertisements or marketing materials on other platforms like Facebook or Instagram based on user behavior after visiting our Site.

We might also use tracking pixels that are loaded when a user visits a web page to identify where a user originated from before visiting the Site, purchased our product and/or service, or viewed one of our marketing or advertising campaigns.

Cookies We Use

Our website uses the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Essential Cookies — These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our website and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our website and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
  • Functionality Cookies — These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make when you use our website, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our website which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personalized experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our website.
  • Analytics and Performance Cookies — These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our website and how users use our website. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. It includes the number of visitors to our website, the websites that referred them to our website, the pages they visited on our website, what time of day they visited our website, whether they have visited our website before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our website more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our website.We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our website works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies
    You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB
    In addition we use Ahrefs for this purpose. Ahrefs uses its own cookies to determine potential improvements and data tracking for websites. You can find out more about how Ahrefs uses your data in their privacy policy here: https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/794932
  • Targeted and Advertising Cookies — These cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third-party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites.You can disable cookies that remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to remove cookies by the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored adverts from companies that are not listed.We use Facebook and Instagram retargeting cookies and pixels to help us delivered catered advertising and targeted marketing campaigns to potential new users and users who have visited our site in the past. You can read more about Facebook and Instagram’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
  • Social Media Cookies — These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our website or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+, LinkedIn, and Pinterest. The social network will record that you have done this.

Disabling Cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our website. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our website.

How We Use Your Data

We use the data you provide us in a variety of ways:

  • Site Usage — We use your data to identify how you utilize our site, technical information, and how those two correlate to how you utilize our Products and/or Services. We use your data to identify the actions you take throughout the site, your profile, account, and utilize our Products and/or Services. We use this information to identify ways to improve user experience, build new site functionality, improve our product and/or service offerings, and evaluate marketing and campaign effectiveness.
  • Products and Services — We use your data to offer professional development tools, products, and services to help you elevate your career. We offer a variety of products that might be tailored to you based on the data that you provide. To effectively serve you and offer you products and/or services that will help you throughout your career, we store, transmit, and use your data to both internal and external staff/freelancers and/or third-party professionals who will help us provide, create and/or deliver those products and/or services to you. Some of the ways in which we do this are through the registration of new customers, payment processing, accounting, order invoicing, product creation and/or delivery of goods and services that we offer.
  • Cookies, Pixels, and Other Similar Technologies — We use cookies, pixels, and other similar technologies to help us improve, provide, safeguard, advertise, or promote our Products and/or Services to users and consumers. We use these technologies to improve user experience, identify how users interact with the website and utilize our products and/or services.
  • Marketing and Advertising — We use your data to help provide tailored marketing and advertising campaigns based on your site usage and user behavior. We will only contact you through digital means, (ex: email, digital advertising, newsletter campaigns, etc.) with information about potential products, services, site content, site features, upgrades, and enhancements that might be of interest to you.

Advertising

We may use other companies to serve third-party advertisements when you visit and use the website. These companies may collect and use click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during your visits to the website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. These companies typically use tracking technologies to collect this information. Other companies’ use of their tracking technologies is subject to their own privacy policies.

Using Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data as follows:

  • to operate, maintain, and improve our website, products, and services;
  • to manage your account, including to communicate with you regarding your account, if you have an account on our website;
  • to operate and administer our rewards program and other promotions you participate in on our website;
  • to respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service;
  • to send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • with your consent, to send you marketing e-mails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out” or “update your communication preferences”. Please note, even if you opt-out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you;
  • to process payments, orders, or accounting information you make via our website;
  • as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others;
  • for analysis and study services; and
  • as described in the “Sharing of your Personal Data” section below.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data as follows:

  • Third Parties Designated By You — We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.
  • Our Third-Party Service Providers — We may share your personal data with our third-party service providers who provide services such as data analysis, payment processing, information technology, and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other similar services.
  • Our Third-Party Contractors, Freelancers, or Professionals — We may share your personal data with our third-party contractors, freelancers, or professionals who help us create our products or services that you have purchased. These third-party individuals only access your information based on the information you provide us to perform tasks on our behalf, (i.e. updating a resume you have provided to us or crafting a new one based on the information you have provided). We enforce our privacy policy with them to ensure that they safeguard the information you provide and do not share it with anyone else.
  • Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites, tools, and features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

User-Generated Content

You may share personal data with us when you submit user-generated content to our website, upload user-generated documents/files, including via our rewards program, forums, message boards, profiles, accounts, site features, site tools, and blogs on our website. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our website will become public information, and will be available to other users of our website and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data, or any other information, on our website. Such personal data and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our website.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on our website, provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal data. If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your first and last name along with your feedback on our website. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal data in it in accordance with this Policy.

International Data Transfer

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us outside the country in which you reside, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By accepting this Policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Security and Data Protection

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us.

We believe that your personal data is important and should be safeguarded as such. We have dedicated our platform to place several safeguard measures throughout the site to ensure that your data is as secure as we can make it. We also routinely test for site vulnerabilities to ensure that your data is safe. We only collect your personal data if we have a legal basis or accounting purpose for doing so. We regularly review the personal data that we collect to ensure it is being processed in accordance with laws and regulations, and that our safeguard measures are up to date and relevant.

Before we transfer any of your personal data to a third-party provider and/or service, we ensure that there is legal reasoning for doing so, which may include your consent when you purchase and/or use our Site or products and/or services.

We will keep your information and retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to appropriately satisfy any legal, reporting, or accounting requirements.

Retention

We will only retain your personal data as long reasonably required for you to use the website until you close your account/cancel your subscription unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes). We will also only retain your personal datra as long as it is reasonably required for us to ensure that there is legal reasoning for doing so, which may involve us keeping personal data based on order history, accounting, goods/services provided, and contact information or account data as it relates to order information.

Our Policy on Children

Our website is not directed to children under 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

Your Rights for Deletion or Data Stored Requests

You have the right to gain access to the information and data we store, correct, restrict, or erase your personal information on our platform or Site at any time. You can request that your account information be deleted by requesting it in your Account Settings page on the Site. In addition, you can request all the information that we store about your account by getting in touch with us through our Contact methods on the Site. If you request that we delete your data, we will delete the information that is not necessary for our legal, ordering, invoicing, or accounting purposes. If we deem that the data or information is required for those purposes, we may keep that information as long as it is necessary to abide by all lawful purposes.

  • Opt-out — You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the website may be ineffective upon opt-out.
  • Access — You may access the information we hold about you at any time via your profile/account or by contacting us directly.
  • Amend — You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • Erase and Forget — In certain situations, for example, when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data. If we deem that the information is required for our own legal, ordering, or accounting purposes we may keep it until such time it is no longer relevant or correct.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

We will also do our best to inform our third-party providers or services about your request to delete or remove personal data if you choose to do so. We make no guarantee that they will abide by the request and it is your responsibility to file a separate claim to delete or gain access to the information on their platforms as well as our own.

If you cancel your request to delete the stored account data or information for your user account/profile, we will delete the request in our system and all information and data that you requested be deleted will be restored until such time in the future when you request deletion or further action.

If you request that your account be deleted, we will do our best to respond to it within 72 hours and take action within 30 days. If you have an active subscription or pending order, your account will not be deleted until the active subscriptions are cancelled or all open orders are closed or complete. In the event that you request your account be deleted and then open a new order, activate, or reactive a subscription, your account deletion request will be cancelled and all information will be restored.

Our Third-Party Tools

We are committed to letting you know which third-party tools we use that may have access to your information. We’ve outlined the third-party tools that we utilize to provide a tailored user experience.

Stripe — payment processing, order management, invoicing, accounting

MongoDB — storage and archival of ResumeCompass user data, metadata, account information, profile information

Google Cloud Storage — storage and archival of user documents, user images, and Site images

SendGrid and Nodemailer — automatic email delivery services for account communications

MailChimp — automatic newsletter email delivery services for subscribed users who wish to receive marketing and advertising communications, site features, content updates, and more

Google Cloud Hosting — Site hosting and protection

Ahrefs, Google Search Console, and Google Analytics — Analytical tracking of user behavior and other technical information

All of these third-party sites and providers have their own privacy policy, terms and conditions, and cookie polices that you should carefully review before using our site. If you use our site, you are opting in and acknowledging that we utilize their services and tools to improve our site and create site functionality.

Marketing Communications and CAN-SPAN Compliance

We do our best to comply with all marketing communication regulations and CAN-SPAM compliance. We ensure that all of our marketing and advertising communications provide users the ability to set their communication preferences or unsubscribe/opt-out at the bottom of the email. We collect your email address to send account related emails in order to alert you to order status, account notices, legal notices, and more. We give users and customers the ability to subscribe to additional marketing and advertising campaigns through opt-in features when they register or toggle the functionality in their account settings page. Users can also opt-out of the advertising and marketing campaigns at any time, but will not be able to opt-out of the alert notices and administrative emails as they are necessary for legality and account-related concerns.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us through the information listed on our website. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 30 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority

Changes to our Policy or Company

If at such time we are involved in a reorganization, acquisition, merger, or sale, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify our users and accounts via email associated with each account of such deal, and outline the information about the process. We may also at any time revise this privacy policy and will update to the current revision on our Site. If a revision significantly reduces or alters your rights, we will notify you via email.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us in writing or through our website.